ENTERTAINMENT

‘Abbott Elementary,’ ‘The White Lotus’ and ‘Yellowjackets’ Amongst Top Winners at LGBTQ Critics’ Dorian TV Awards

Abbott Elementary, The White Lotus and Yellowjackets were among the many shatter winners at the GALECA: The Society of LGBTQ Leisure Critics’ Dorians TV Awards, which were announced Wednesday. The reveals took dwelling the awards for a range of efficient TV comedy, miniseries and drama, respectively.

Bob’s Burgers, Heartstopper, Squid Game and The Moderately a pair of Two were also among the many winners. Yellowjackets megastar Melanie Lynskey received most productive TV efficiency, while The White Lotus‘ Jennifer Coolidge received most productive supporting TV efficiency and the Wilde Wit award.

GALECA’s inaugural TV Icon honor (streamlined from its fashioned name, The “You Deserve An Award!” Award), came out a tie. The Upright Wrestle and The Gilded Age megastar Christine Baranski shares the title with comic actress Cassandra Peterson, identified most productive as her alter ego Elvira.

Actor-comic Jerrod Carmichael became named LGBTQIA+ TV Trailblazer “for creating art that conjures up empathy, truth and equity.” Pose megastar Michaela Jaé Rodriguez became closing one year’s recipient.

“Rothaniel Jerrod Carmichael, raised in a low-income household in North Carolina, became upright 26 when he helped convince NBC to assign his hang sitcom on the air wait on in 2015,” mentioned GALECA Executive Director John Griffiths. “The Carmichael Indicate proved then he became not most productive an leisure wunderkind, however one who mixed his choice with rare coronary heart and cause, shedding light on hot-button societal points from racism to police brutality with the form of frankness fictional TV not continuously does.”

In popping out in his HBO comedy special Rothaniel this one year, Griffiths added, “He did so with the form of self-effacing wit, vulnerability and observational humor that will perchance well more than likely ranking his heroes Richard Pryor and George Carlin proud. Carmichael has surely helped a lot of parents turn a page.”

The rotund checklist of winners is below.

BEST TV DRAMA

Yellowjackets (Showtime) (WINNER)


Better Name Saul (AMC)

Heartstopper (Netflix)

Severance (Apple TV+)

Succession (HBO)

BEST TV COMEDY

Abbott Elementary (ABC) (WINNER)

Barry (HBO)

Hacks (HBO Max)

The Moderately a pair of Two (HBO Max)

Our Flag Methodology Demise (HBO Max)

BEST LGBTQ TV SHOW

Heartstopper (Netflix) (WINNER)


Hacks (HBO Max)

The Moderately a pair of Two (HBO Max)

Our Flag Methodology Demise (HBO Max)

Someone Someplace (HBO)

RuPaul’s Plug High-tail (VH1)

BEST TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES

The White Lotus (HBO) (WINNER)


Dopesick (Hulu)

The Dropout (Hulu)

Heart of the evening Mass (Netflix)

Predicament Eleven (HBO Max)

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE TV SHOW

Squid Game (Netflix) (WINNER)


Elite (Netflix)

Lupin (Netflix)

My Vivid Buddy (HBO)

Pachinko (Apple TV+)

BEST UNSUNG TV SHOW

The Moderately a pair of Two (HBO Max) (WINNER)


Better Things (FX)

Our Flag Methodology Demise (HBO Max)

Russian Doll (Netflix)

Someone Someplace (HBO)

We Are Lady Capabilities (Peacock)

BEST TV PERFORMANCE

Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets (Showtime) (WINNER)


Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Kit Connor, Heartstopper (Netflix)

Bridget Everett, Someone Someplace (HBO)

Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)

Lily James, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll (Netflix)

Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout (HBO)

Jean Dapper, Hacks (HBO Max)

Zendaya, Euphoria (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING TV PERFORMANCE

Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus (HBO) (WINNER)


Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus (HBO)

Anthony Carrigan, Barry (HBO)

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks (HBO Max)

Jeff Hiller, Someone Someplace (HBO)

Janelle James, Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Matthew Macfadyen, Succession (HBO)

Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Rhea Seehorn, Better Name Saul (AMC)

Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria (HBO)

BEST TV MUSICAL PERFORMANCE

Beyoncé, “Be Alive,” 94th Academy Awards (ABC) (WINNER)

Kristin Chenoweth and solid, “Tribulation,” Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)

Bridget Everett and Jeff Hiller, “Don’t Give Up,” Someone Someplace (HBO)

Jean Dapper, “You Waste Me Feel Luxuriate in a Pure Lady,” Hacks (HBO Max)

Cecily Fetch and solid, “Corn Puddin’,” Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)

Hannah Waddingham and solid, “By no manner Gonna Give You Up,” Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST TV DOCUMENTARY OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES

The Andy Warhol Diaries (Netflix) (WINNER)

The Beatles: Rep Serve (Disney+)

How To with John Wilson (HBO)

Spring Awakening: Those You’ve Known (HBO)

We Want to Focus on About Cosby (Showtime)

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM

ZIWE (Showtime) (WINNER)


The Amber Ruffin Indicate (Peacock)

The Day to day Indicate with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Plump Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

Closing Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

The Late Indicate with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

The Rachel Maddow Indicate (MSNBC)

BEST ANIMATED SHOW

Bob’s Burgers (Fox) (WINNER)


Arcane (Netflix)

Mountainous Mouth (Netflix)

Q Pressure (Netflix)

Tuca & Bertie (Adult Swim)

What If … ? (Disney+)

BEST REALITY SHOW

RuPaul’s Plug High-tail (VH1) (WINNER)


Legendary (HBO Max)

The Precise World Homecoming: Current Orleans (Paramount+)

Survivor (CBS)

Top Chef: Houston (Bravo)

We’re Here (HBO)

MOST VISUALLY STRIKING TV SHOW

Euphoria (HBO) (WINNER)

The Gilded Age (HBO)

Loki (Disney+)

Severance (Apple TV+)

Squid Game (Netflix)

CAMPIEST TV SHOW

Girls5Eva (Peacock) (WINNER)


Diana: The Musical (Netflix)

Euphoria (HBO)

Nine Ideal Strangers (Hulu)

Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)

WILDE WIT AWARD

Jennifer Coolidge (WINNER)


Joel Kim Booster

Quinta Brunson

Jerrod Carmichael

Bowen Yang

GALECA TV ICON AWARD (TIE)

Christine Baranski (WINNER)


Cassandra Peterson (WINNER)

Gillian Anderson

Lynda Carter

Kim Cattrall

GALECA LGBTQIA+ TV TRAILBLAZER

Jerrod Carmichael (WINNER)

Margaret Cho

Russell T Davies

Kate McKinnon

Bowen Yang

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button